Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

shortcut for IIS Manager

Posted on 2010-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
is there a command shortcut for the IIS Manager from the run prompt?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Antyrael earned 1000 total points
ID: 34091833
Running the command inetmgr(.exe) opens the IIS manager in Windows 7/2008.
Not 100% sure about previous OS versions.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:x3man
x3man earned 1000 total points
ID: 34092219
Same for Server 2003. Use "inetmgr"
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34092845
Thank you.
0