[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Count hits on a website

Posted on 2010-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I want to know if it possible with Sharepoint Services 2 and/or 3 to track and count hits of persons who enter out Website.

Regards
insi01
0
Comment
Question by:insi01
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 34092101
The metrics in SharePoint can be a little limiting. If the option is available to you you might want to include a piece of google analytics script into your masterpages and gather metrics that way.

 http://www.google.com/analytics/
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 375 total points
ID: 34093016
This should take care of your requirement:

Sharepoint - Hit Counter Webpart
http://hitcounter.codeplex.com/releases/view/35682

How to create a page and add a hit counter in SharePoint Designer 2007 and in FrontPage 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/825532

Hit counter for SharePoint
http://sharepointjavascript.wordpress.com/2010/02/18/hit-counter-for-sharepoint/
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 375 total points
ID: 34094762
you could do this with any IIS parsing solution.  sharepoint uses IIS, so you can do you tracking from the IIS logs.
i believe this is what the sharepoint hit counter web part (link posted above) does.

other solutions:
http://www.thefreecountry.com/webmaster/loganalyzers.shtml

or create your own counter:
http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/032101-1.shtml
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:insi01
ID: 34252890
It was not the exact solution I was looking for.
0