?
Solved

Install ubantu at window 7

Posted on 2010-11-09
10
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Sir
I am using windows 7.and i have only one partition of my Hard Disk (Only C:) .Now i want to use ubantu along with this window.But i cant two partition of my hard disk ,Is it possible to install two OS in one drive .If can then please tell me how to install this .
Thanks and regards
Aasim Afridi
0
Comment
Question by:rAfridi
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FirstMM
ID: 34091785
From what I remember there is an option to install Ubuntu inside windows if you are using the the 10.x versions.
You get some performance hit doing this but it may be your best option if you are unable to partition your drive.
Is there any reason why partitioning is not possible?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:federicomarinucci
ID: 34091827
Install Windows Virtual PC from the Microsoft Website. Then you can install on the virtual machine the Ubuntu OS, by having access to all computer's resources and you won't need dual boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rAfridi
ID: 34091850
Hello Sir
I do not create new partition because in This drive(C:) stored more data and In my laptop One click window installation facility .When i will be install window using this button then it will be merged  into single drive automatically so i do not want to create new partition so Please tell me how to install it.
You are asking in above question window version I am using windows 7 so please tell me where will this option to install Ubantu
Thanks And Regards
Aasim Afridi
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sabk
ID: 34091885
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danora
ID: 34092126
Hi

Virtual pc would be a great idea, free microsoft product. VMware would be another allbeit chargeable option. You could also try partion magic to create a new partion
0
 

Expert Comment

by:martfunks
ID: 34092278
Hallo,
If you don't want to create a second partition,
i suggest a virtual solution like virtual pc or vmware, both it is free. Vmware has one edition free, VMware Player.
Also you can create a vhd file and you can attach it in your win 7 like hdd (virtual) and in that vhd you have the ubuntu OS.
Check this link
 I have done the example but not with another OS than Microsoft's. Maybe it works.
Give a try.



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LeeeRussell
ID: 34092287
Another option that hasn't yet been mentioned would be to install Ubuntu on an external USB drive.  This could either be a normal USB key/thumb/pen drive, or a standard hard drive connected via USB.  Instructions on how to do this can be found here:

https://wiki.ubuntu.com/LiveUsbPendrivePersistent
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danora
ID: 34092300
And yet another option would be a live disc bootable from the cd drive on bootup

Not ideal but an easy option!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
FirstMM earned 2000 total points
ID: 34094525
Basically, download Ubuntu from the URL below, burn it to CD, autorun and select the option to "install inside windows".

http://www.ubuntu.com/desktop/get-ubuntu/windows-installer

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FirstMM
ID: 34094578
I should have said, the URL in my previous post is a Windows executable so you can download and install directly from your desktop.
0