Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SHOW FILTER VALUE IN A CELL

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

In order to perform a Vlookup AFTER filtering the data I need that the Value for wich I'm filtering the data in Cell G12 is showed in Cell G3...(It only should happen when the filter is applied in cell G12...when filtering by other column in row 12 there is no need to show the FILTER value in G3.

It is possible ?.

Thank you for your time,
Roberto.
0
Comment
Question by:Pabilio
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sivaparanur
ID: 34091904
you can use the conditional formatting command from FORMAT / CONDITIONAL FORMATTING
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Pabilio
ID: 34091948
Hi sivaparanur,

What formula should I put in conditional formatting in order to obtain the filtered value in Cell G3 ??... and in which (s)  cell (s)  should I do it ?

I don't think that could be done by conditional formatting... but I could be wrong.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 34092307
Pabilio,It would be useful to see some sample data and/or a sample file.  EE now allows you to directly upload files to your question.Please be advised that once you upload a file, it can be publicly accessed, and that it may not be possible to fully and permanently delete it.  The file may also be indexed by the major search engines.  Therefore, be very careful about posting proprietary, confidential, or other sensitive information.  If necessary, use "fake" and/or obfuscated data in your sample.Please note that at present EE restricts uploads to certain file types.  If your file type does not match those in the list, you can use http://www.ee-stuff.com instead, which is not officially an EE site, but is run by people connected to EE.Patrick
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 34092363
Have a look at my sample code in this PAQ: http:/Q_26589084.html
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Pabilio
ID: 34093005
Hi Rorya,
I only changed a bit the formula in order to show an Empty cell when Filter is Off:   =Filtername("";E4)
Not sure if this is right, but is working as I need.
Thank you for your help...
Roberto.
0