Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to install UBANTU using vmware player

Posted on 2010-11-09
7
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello sir

I downloaded VM Ware Player now i want to install ubantu .So please guide me how to install this os And i am using windows 7
Thanks and Regards
Aasim Afridi
0
Comment
Question by:rAfridi
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34091867
Vmware player can only be used to run a VM, not install it (hence the name).

You'll need
Vmware workstation for that.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34091890
Hi

Click on the download button

follow the website -> on the left hand side panel click on operating systems

from the list of operating systems download it.

As far as I know you cannot install on your own on VMware player. Its just a player to play already configured .vmx files.

Either you need to have VMWare work station or a thirparty tool to emulate the virtual machine and then play it in VMware player.

Or use Microsoft Virtual PC its free

Here you will find a list of free Virtualisation software

http://www.thefreecountry.com/emulators/pc.shtml

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EmuL8_sw
ID: 34091895
Hi,

I am not sure what you want to use UBUNTU for, by if you insert the disc then it also give you the option to install it separate onto your machine.

So when you boot your PC it will ask you if you want to load Windows 7 or UBUNTU, this is called "Dual Boot"

Please have a look at this:
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/11287/how-to-run-ubuntu-in-windows-7-with-vmware-player/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sabk
ID: 34091915
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 2000 total points
ID: 34092061
Installing ubuntu on vmware player is no problem at all.

The current version of vmware player allows you to create new virtual machines and also comes with vmware tools, the optimized drivers from vmware for virtual machines.

So all you need to do is this:

Download ubuntu iso image:

http://www.ubuntu.com/desktop/get-ubuntu/download

  • Start vmware player
  • Select create new virtual machine
Follow screenshots. Sit back. Now vmware player does the installation vmware tools included. It will only ask you for a username + password.

Tolomir

vmware-player-1.png
vmware-player-2.png
vmware-player-3.png
vmware-player-4.png
vmware-player-5.png
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34092074
customize hardware allows you to finetune settings, but for a start you don't need that.

Vmware player 3.1.2  is a fully equipped virtual machine environment, you only need the workstation for advanced stuff like snapshots, virtual machine teaming or ACE features.

vmware-player-6.png
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34092353
ubuntu installation in vmware finished. Did run the installation to provide the screenshots.



vmware-player-7.png
0