Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New security group member is unable to access network share

Posted on 2010-11-09
7
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All

I have been trying to grant access to a couple of users and have been having a few problems.

I have made them a member of the relevant security group which is in turn, in the Access Control List and has the relvant level of access but they are unable to open the particular network share they needed.

If I add the user directly to the Access Control List and assign permissions then the drive can be accessed as expected.

This is a Server 2003 environment with XP Clients.

Does anyone have any thoughts on why this may be the case?

If any extra information is needed then just let me know.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:JCHardie
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Antyrael earned 2000 total points
ID: 34091874
Probably a silly question, but have these users relogged on Windows?
New group membership will only be active after logging out and back in again.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34091879
Stating the obvious, you have got the users to logout and login again as the list of groups they are a member of is only updated at login when it comes to share access.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34091880
You did add the correct permissions on the share tab AND the security tab? (share folder->rightclick->properties)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 34092041
You can use accessenum & shareenum tool to check the exact permission is floating on the folder.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897332.aspx

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Security/Security-Related/ShareEnum.shtml
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danora
ID: 34092089
Hi,

There are a couple of things to try, gpupdate/force on the end users machine to push the changes through, also you could have a look at the effective permissions to see if the user does have access.

Have you allowed users through on the share permissions as well as NTFS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCHardie
ID: 34092163
Thanks for your answers.  

Well the first question I ask and I succeed in embarrassing myself!

I didn't get the user to log out.  I didn't realise that adding groups required this but users did not, every day's a school day eh?

Having logged the user out and back in she can now access the drive.  

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34092172
we've all been there :)
0