Solved

How to convert Choice Field to Label in Custom NewForms Using SharePoint designer

Posted on 2010-11-09
6
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How can I conver Choice Field to Label in Custom NewForms.
In EditForms we can do by using SPD 2007. Any Suggestion please .

Thanks,
Rao.
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ramuar1981
Comment Utility
can you send me cleary about your requirement.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:PillalamarriVenkateswaraRao
Comment Utility
Hi ramuar1981,
I will do most of my customization with SharePoint Designer. Some times we need to go for Custom Forms instead of built in pages in list (like Allitems.aspx, NewForm.aspx, DispForm.aspx, EditForm.aspx).
So If I build the custom Newform page then Some of the fields need to be label instead of original Data type.
For Example in my list say ABC I have Title (Single Line Of Text), Project Name (Single Line Of Text), Project Completed % (Number), Status(Choice).
So I created a Custom New Form then I add Custom List Form to my New Custom New Form. So I will get all the fields with original data types.
But I want to Show my Status field values as Label instead on Choice. We have an option to change Choice to lable but it is not showing value in the form at runtime ...
Please let me know if anything is not clear ...
Thanks,
Rao.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Nilang_ETI earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Following tool will help you to achieve this.

http://officetoolbox.codeplex.com/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:PillalamarriVenkateswaraRao
Comment Utility
Thanks Nilang_ETI.
But 3rd party tools are allowed... :(
Anyway thanks for the good resource.
Any idea with SPD 2007 ?
Thanks,
Rao.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
Comment Utility
you can put the newform page in split code/design view.  my suggestion is to create a new label field so you can see the code for label fields.  then click on the field you want to change, and modify the code so it's a label.

sorry i can't be more specific.  i don't have access to sharepoint in order to give you the exact code.  but this is how i used to do it.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:PillalamarriVenkateswaraRao
Comment Utility
Hi zephyr_hex,
Actually in NewForm it is not working. But the same concept is working in EditForm.
The label is binding to Data Field but it is not showing the value ... :(
I tried your way also but no luck.
Thanks,
Rao.
0