Solved

how to bypass the allow deny message in Microsoft Outlook while sending mail through another application

Posted on 2010-11-09
7
3,822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How to bypass the allow deny message in Microsoft Outlook while sending mail through another application (eg. a visual basic application.. )
1.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:staarship
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GundogTrainer
ID: 34092070
You could look at using the "Outlook Redemption" objects or Security Manager from Add-in Express.
An alternative method would be to not use Outlook to send the messages but use CDO instead.

also there is a method using the Outlook Admin Pack
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20652766.html
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 500 total points
ID: 34092272
That is an Outlook security measure implemened starting in Outlook 2000 SP2, and persisting at least through 2007.To disable it, I've used three products:1) Express ClickYeshttp://www.contextmagic.com/express-clickyes/There is a free version and a Pro version for ~$30 with more features.  I've used the pro version.  It works as advertised.  I'm not using it currently.  I'm using the MAPILab product instead.2) MAPILab Advanced Outlook Securityhttp://www.mapilab.com/outlook/security/A free COM add-in for Outlook.  I am using it now and I like it3) Redemptionhttp://www.dimastr.com/redemption/A DLL you can use in your code to disable the warnings.  Free download, but you must pay a license to distribute.  I've used it and like it.NOTE: In Outlook 2007, there is a new option available, Programmatic Access Security.  To use it:1) Select Tools / Trust Center from the menu2) In Trust Center, click Programmatic Access3) Choose your level of security
0
 

Author Comment

by:staarship
ID: 34092588
Thanks for the solutions.. but i am not getting how to use the mapilab.. i am able to see the Advance security option in the Tools menu but not getting how to use it.. also went through the help..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Chris Raisin
ID: 34109079
I found the only solution to thgis very same problem for me was the use of the program "ClickYesPro"
You can look into the program features by vising: www.contextmagic.com

ClickYes Pro is an Outlook add-in add-in which is loaded by Outlook and then bypasses
prompts for Outlook itself. Unfortuinately his add-in doesn't provide any other automation
or programming interfaces (such as DLL for example) so you cannot code it directly to run but must make a "shell" call via your program.
I tried all the others suggested above but none were successful in what I wanted to do (which is exactly what you want to do).

A segment of some code I use is showing below.

I hope this helps you to the best solution.

Public Sub cmdProcess_Click()
Dim cRunProg As String

''Make sure access to appoint book is allowed.
''The "ClickYes" program is supposed to come into effect here
''and wait for the pop-up box to appear.
cRunProg = "C:\Program Files\ClickYes Pro\ClickYesPro.exe"
Shell cRunProg ', vbMinimizedNoFocus

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Chris Raisin
ID: 34194266
Staarship, have you investigated my option?

If you have, where does this question now stand? Are you closing and awarding points or shat decision have you made?

Cheers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:staarship
ID: 34533416
Solved..
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 34732913
Patrick,

re the MAPILab product, does this product work when you use the SendObject method, or did you have to use automation for it to work.

I downloaded and installed the product, but when I ran my application, which uses SendObject, I got the normal Outlook Security Warning.

Dale
0