Solved

"Intel Matrix Storage Manager Driver Floppy" dialog - Installation of WinXPProSP3EngDSP on an Acer TravelMate 6292 notebook

Posted on 2010-11-09
18
1,099 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to install Windows XP Pro (SP3 Eng DSP) on an Acer TravelMate 6292 notebook with an empty HDD...

The installation of XP cannot find the HDD so I use the driver from Acer at: http://support.acer-euro.com/drivers/notebook/tm_6292.html (F6 SATA driver for WP installation)...

With this driver the installation procedure finds the HDD but after a while (after format the partition and on the copying files step) it asks me for a "Intel Matrix Storage Manager Driver Floppy" and the installation stacks on this...!

Can anyone help me with this?

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:agorts
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ConanUK earned 250 total points
ID: 34092107
Normally it would transfer the data from the floppy before that stage so it wouldn't require it later on, but do you have a floppy disk for when it prompts?

Often settings for AHCI and virtual disks with in the BIOS can cause these sort of issues though it's often specific to the machine so it's hard for me to say exactly where/what option. Try modifying these settings in the BIOS and run the installation again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agorts
ID: 34092115
There is no setting for this in the bios... general the bios is very "lite"!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ConanUK
ID: 34092361
Ok, in that case I would try to find an alternative driver, if you can check the spec sheet of the laptop and just verify that the drivers you have are correct for the SATA controller. Also if possible and also try an earlier XP Cd (SP1/SP2).

What model laptop is it?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 250 total points
ID: 34092397
Acer has an OEM version of windows with the necessary drivers built-in. You could probably get another copy of it for a few dollars assuming you are original owner, and registered it properly.

You probably didn't get the correct driver, or that driver is matched with Acer's OEM version of windows, or you are using a OEM version of windows designed for a different PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agorts
ID: 34092411
Acer TravelMate 6292

I have already tried SP2 & SP3 with the same results...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 34092424
Do you have a RETAIL package WinXP?  If not, exactly what are you using?  Read the release notes of the driver and see what versions of windows it is designed for, and anything else that it says must be done to install it on a system that BOOTs with the matrix.

Release notes are important and usually tell you everything you need to know to install on a system that requires them for booting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agorts
ID: 34092441
Win XP Pro SP2 Eng DSP (retail)... brand new cd from Microsoft...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ConanUK
ID: 34092445
Ok, is the following the driver you are using? (If not try to give it a go)

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=18860&lang=eng

dlethe is correct, normally they release an OEM CD with them built in, but you should still be able to reinstall using original XP CD.

You mentioned that the BIOS is 'lite' - what options do you have in there? I ask because I have been in this siutation many times before and it's 9/10 come down to something I missed in BIOS.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 34092479
You also can not discount the possibility that the Acer OEM CD turns off the matrix controller mode of the controller.  If you have not already done so, fire off an email to their support group and ask about proper procedure to install retail version of XP on this system and/or get the OEM XP version.

  It doesn't hurt to do this in parallel, and, let's face it, you're not the first person that ever tried to do this, so SOMEBODY over there has to know the right procedure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agorts
ID: 34092956
Yes I have tried this driver from intel... with the same results...

Actually I have upgraded the bios to 3601 and now in bios settings I can set the SATA mode to IDE and continue with the installation...

So my problem seems to have been solved...

Thank you anyway for your help...
0
 

Author Comment

by:agorts
ID: 34092970
One question:

Can I manually include (slipstream) in the XP CD a driver?

I do not want to use something other than official MS tools...

Thank you
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 34093030
yes, but you still need the right driver ... and if you HAD the right driver,n you wouldn't need to slipstream
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 34093068
but my earlier suggestion is better. get on the phone or email them and find out exactly what you have to do, and need to do a full install. you are not the first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agorts
ID: 34093150
Yes but the support of the ACER sucks!!! I phone them twice (today and last week) and they did not help me at all.... actually they refuse to be involved because as they told me "they support only the installed OS for the notebook..."
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ConanUK
ID: 34093189
I would still follow delthe's advice and try to order the Acer installation CD, but I'm glad my BIOS suggestion solved it for you :)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 34093539
Be aware that Acer only supports the installed O/S because of one of two reasons.

1. For marketing purposes, they choose not to do the qualification & testing
2. Or they TRIED to get it to work on XP, and ran into some corner cases that caused it to crash, loose data, or something equally bad.

Just remember that you are in uncharted, or known-bad territory.  Back up often!
0
 

Author Comment

by:agorts
ID: 34134327
thank you all for your assistance...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agorts
ID: 34134345
ok
0