Solved

SharePoint List Permissions - Users should be able to add items but not to edit, change or delete after creation.

Posted on 2010-11-09
8
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I created a custom list and want to set the permissions so a certain group, so that users:

- can add items to the list
- can only see their own items
- cannot change, remove or delete their own items after adding an item

Is that somehow possible? (in an automated way using maybe workflows?)

Thanks,
Daniel.
0
Comment
Question by:balluff
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 34092083
The way to achieve this is with a List Event Receiver. It involves a little coding but is not too complicated.

Before an item is updated this would capture the event and cancel it if the user didn't have the permissions you specify.

Here's one example, internet has many more:

http://blah.winsmarts.com/2006-7-Sharepoint_2007__List_Events_Practical_Example__Creating_a_rigged_survey.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 34092986
A tool for what you are trying to do:

Useful Sharepoint Designer Custom Workflow Activities
http://spdactivities.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 34093080
yagyashree: None of those activities are going to prevent edit in the way balluff asked as far as I can see. Which activity did you have in mind?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 34093254
Hello JamieMcAllister: i was waiting for you to respond since i start to participate in the forum. I see that you are a sharepoint Sage, which i would also like to become.

well regarding your question, the list level permission can be set by creating a custom permission group and adding user inside the custom group. It is some thing like modifying the out of the box "Contributor" group with little trimming.

The tool is to guide or use with some know-how of editing/modifying permission.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 34093314
yagyashree: thanks for the reply. Setting a custom permission via a workflow that fires on item creation could be a possibility. Kudos!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Nilang_ETI
Nilang_ETI earned 250 total points
ID: 34093332
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 34093503
Out of 3 first 2 are easy to achieve by just modifying the CONTRIBUTOR permission group. You just have to remove the Edit permission from the custom group so that users can't '- cannot change, remove or delete their own items after adding an item"
0
 

Author Comment

by:balluff
ID: 34093917
Thanks for all the posts. I was hoping to not implement an Event Handler but since seems to be the best solution. The custom workflow activities are great but not exactly what I needed so I didnt mark this as an answer.

Thanks,
Daniel.
0