?
Solved

Monitor Logins

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
HI

We have 200 PCs in a library at are college and we want to monitor which student are logging into them on a daily basis. We want log files generated and stored on ONE central server.

I know we can enable auditing but that creates events in the security log on the DC that logs the student in. We have got loads of domain controllers here and the IT director doesn't want to be trawling through event viewer on all of them.

Here is the kicker. We are trying to find a way of doing this for free. Does someone have a script or something?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dth123
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34092389
the best solution would be some type of log management system. Take a look at Splunk.
You will also need to check your auditing level.

http://www.splunk.com/

http://www.nagios.org/products/enterprisesolutions/splunk

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772662(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ronin_1
ID: 34092406
You could use the eventcomb utility from Microsoft to consolidate the events into a single file. See the following for more details:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824209


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:x3man
ID: 34092465
To record user logons to a text file (log.txt) containing computer name, time and date etc. I add a logon script to the group policy settings for the users concerned that contains the following (saved as a vbs file):


Option Explicit
Dim Message
Dim WshShell, objEnv
Dim objFSO, objFolder, objShell, objTextFile, objFile
Dim strDirectory, strFile, strText, strTestForDir
strDirectory = "\\servername\logs$"
strFile = "\log.txt"

' Get the WshShell object.
Set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

' Get collection by using the Environment property.
Set objEnv = WshShell.Environment("Process")

' Create the File System Object
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

Set objFolder = objFSO.GetFolder(strDirectory)

Message="Logon"
set objFile = nothing
set objFolder = nothing

Const ForAppending = 8

Set objTextFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile _
(strDirectory & strFile, ForAppending, True)
Message = objEnv("Username") & "," & objEnv("computername") & "," & Time & "," & date & "," & Message
' Writes message every time you run this VBScript
objTextFile.WriteLine(Message)
objTextFile.Close

WScript.Quit

' End of VBScript to write to a file with error-correcting Code
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
x3man earned 2000 total points
ID: 34092527
If you only want to monitor users when they log on to the library PCs and not other PCs then you can use loopback processing in merge mode to apply the logon script above to the library PCs only. For more info about loopback processing see the article written by Arenar: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/A_1876-Understanding-Group-Policy-Loopback-Processing.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dth123
ID: 34092766
x3man, that's what I'm after. Nice one
0