Solved

Access DFS Servers from a remote Site

Posted on 2010-11-09
6
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
We currentley have 2 sites , each with their own DC/DNS server , and each has 2 DFS servers on site. They are setup in AD sites and services with the correct Sites and subnets.
Site 1 is the main office , site 2 is the satellite office.
All DFS servers have the same namespace and clients are currently able to view the namespace, which points to the local DFS servers (in their site) folder target.
We would like to remove the DFS servers from the satellite office, and have the Clients access the DFS shares at the main office, site 1, using the namespace in place.
What is the best way to enable this change?
Thx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Batman79
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34092509
before you do that - you need to think about the following: -

1. what type of data is stored on the local server?
2. what is the typical file size?
3. how fast are your connections?
4. do users store PST files on the local server?
5. how many users at each office?

As for the namespace, once you remove the local servers from that namespace, the users will automatically go to another server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Batman79
ID: 34092854
The satellite office in this instance is used rarely for short periods of time by 1 to 2 users.
We have redundant links in place to keep the office connected.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34092930
try disabling the local server from the name space first and see how the users are affected as this will force them to use another server.
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 

Author Comment

by:Batman79
ID: 34092948
Thanks for the quick response, I tried disabling the local server but then the clients can't connect to the name space at all , it seems they are not being directed to another one of the DFS servers in the domain.

Once the local server is removed is there a certain time needed to wait until the DC knows that the local DFS server is not available and then refers clients to other DFS servers?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34092960
Well, if the local server is disabled then it will take a little bit of time for the namespace to replicate throughout AD and update itself - how long did you leave it before getting the users to test?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
eviljester earned 500 total points
ID: 34101106
Hi
Setting the DFS server you wish your clients to use, as 'first amounst all targets' should help. Also check that 'exclude targets outside client site' is not ticked.
dfsreferrals.JPG
0