Solved

MSI remove - path or number for uninstall

Posted on 2010-11-09
12
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
On XP how can I find the path an MSI was installed from and \or the number that allows it to be uninstalled from a script:
eg:
msiexec /x \\server\folder\name.msi
or
msiexec /x {7145A744-C77A-4FE8-BA94-061EC41FEAEC}

I thought it was in HKLM\soft\ms\wind\current version\uninstall
but it is not listed??
0
Comment
Question by:Pete
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Antyrael
ID: 34092419
If an msi is successfully installed, that is the correct registry key to look under.
Do I understand correctly that you can't find the installed application with a search under that key?
sometimes the appID is listed instead of the application name itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 34092475
yes it is listed in add\remove programs as "flash active x 10" but there is nothing in that reg key relating to flash. it removes manually from add\remove programs but I need to script this so I need the removal info path or version....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Antyrael
ID: 34092541
Adobe Flash might a bit more troublesome to remove, take a look at the notes on this webpage:
http://www.appdeploy.com/packages/detail.asp?id=798
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 400 total points
ID: 34093728
I used to use the GUID uninstallation approach alot in the past until i found this little trick. In my opinion it works much better.

WMIC product where name="Productname" call uninstall

The productname that you enter in the quotes should be exactly what appears in add/remove programs.

This method works much better than the guid uninstall because sometime different minor versions of products will have different guids.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 34093934
Thanks can you elaborate on the command:

WMIC product where name="Productname" call uninstall

msiexec /x "productname" ????
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 34093970
Sure what would you like to know?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 34094010
so what would the command be to remove from add\remove progs?
"flash player active x"
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 34094028
if that is how it shows up in add/remove programs then yes you would enter that in the WMIC command.

Another way to tell would be to open a command prompt and type

wmic product get name

This will list every product installed you should be able to copy and paste the returned name from here as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Antyrael
Antyrael earned 100 total points
ID: 34094055
Petben, xxdcmast gave you the command you need to run, it's not msiexec /x "flash player active x".

The command you need to use is:
wmic product where name="Flash Player ActiveX" call uninstall

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 34094210
I know it sound mad but even though adobe flash player 10 activex is listed in add\remove progs running the command below does not list it (it lists everything else!):
wmic product get name

running the command:
wmic product where name="adobe flash player 10 activex " call uninstall
give the message "no instances available"
Is that possible?
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Antyrael
ID: 34094300
Yes, it is possible, it just means it's not cleanly removed.
Check this support website from Adobe: http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/141/tn_14157.html
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 400 total points
ID: 34096832
You could also try the windows installer cleanup utility. Microsoft removed this from download on their site but there are still other mirrors out there that have it.

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Security/Secure-cleaning/Windows-Installer-CleanUp-Utility.shtml

This tool should go through and help remove and lingering installation files etc from the install.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now