Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't connect to the Internet.

Posted on 2010-11-09
16
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am using the latest version of AVAST on my computers. I do have one computer running Win2k SP4 that appears to have a problem connecting to the Internet after the installation of the latest version of AVAST. Since installing the latest version everything runs fine except connecting to the Internet.
0
Comment
Question by:Elton Brown
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 34092497
have you tried after disabling avast?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 34092533
I've uninstalled AVAST and was able to connect to the Internet. Once I reinstalled AVAST my connection to the Internet vanished.
Thanks leoahmad for replying!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danora
ID: 34092543
Hi,

What does your network connections show? Is your nic card disabled?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 34092568
have you changed any of your firewall settings?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 34092759
I'm using Avast in my XP and Windows 7 systems and no problems here.

In the "REAL-TIME SHIELDS", try disabling the Web Shield and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 34092911
Also IF you're using Avast Firewall it is not compatible with W2K so that would caused a connection problem. If so, I would disable it and just use windows or another firewall.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 34093438
danora –
The network connection is good. The NIC card in enabled.
leoahmad –
I was using version 4.8 of AVAST before upgrading to version 5. So I didn’t think I needed to touch my firewall settings. No I’ve not touched my firewall settings. BTW I am using Outpost.
rpggamergirl –
How are you doing? Long time no talk to! How are things from the land down under?
I shutdown Web Shield but no success… It will be summer soon were you are!  Cheers!
rpggamergirl –
I using AVAST anti-virus software only. Thank you for the information! I didn’t know that!!!

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danora
ID: 34094431
could you have a look on the windows firewall to see the status of it, on or off? Are there any exceptions in there that shouldnt be?

The avast firewall could be for some reason blocking all http traffic (port 80)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 34094753
danora,

Windows 2000 have a built in Firewall? I thought Windows 7, Windows Vista and Windows XP Service Pack 2 only and higher had a built in Firewall - I've been known to be wrong in the past...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danora
ID: 34094778
apologies - not read properly...... :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 34094787
no worries!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 34096473
If still having issue run Avast's removal tool. Follow its instructions carefully.
http://www.avast.com/uninstall-utility

Afterwards, reinstall and test
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 34098614
How are you, :)
I'm doing fine thanks. Yeah, Summer next month, our days are bright and sunny already! :)

Still no luck with connection?
Try uninstalling Outpost and then reinstall it. I've heard issues with internet connection when Avast is installed after Outpost had been installed.

So Outpost may need to be uninstalled and then reinstall, so it is installed after Avast.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 34099966
rpggamergirl -
I am doing great getting ready for winter so not looking forward to snow!
I will give you suggestion a go later this week. I have the computer doing something right now.
FYI - I've place AVAST under Outpost's ignore list this is to make sure that there are no compatibility issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 34179367
I've tried rpggamergirl suggestions gee I wish that would have work :(
Thank you rpggamergirl for your suggestion!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 34243182
Thank you! You have been wonderful again! Every time I "talk" with you I learn something!

Seasons Greetings!
0