?
Solved

Attempt to use permanent system object QPGMR without authority

Posted on 2010-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We had an issue start this morning and I can't seem to figure out how to correct.

Any job that runs using the QPGMR profile, is failing.  The same jobs ran fine yesterday, but today they are failing.

The error that I am getting is:

#auexcpt

Message . . . . :   Attempt to use permanent system object QPGMR without          
  authority.                                                                      
Cause . . . . . :   You tried to use the permanent system object QPGMR without    
  having the correct authority.                                                  

As far as I know...nothing has changed on the system.

If anyone has any insight, I would really appreciate the help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Matthew Roessner
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34093418
Several possibilities:

  1. The user that is submitting these jobs no longer has rights to use the QPGMR user profile.  For example, if user profile BOB is submitting jobs that run under QPGMR, BOB needs to have *USE rights to the QPGMR profile.  If someone recently changed the QPGMR user profile, this is a possibility.

    • EDTOBJAUT QPGMR *USRPRF and grant *USE rights to any users (or, better yet to that user's group profile) that run jobs on behalf of QPGMR.

  2. This can also happen to users that used to belong to the QPGMR group as a primary or secondary group profile and had that group removed from their profile.  Add the group profile back.

  3. Finally, it can happen if a program that was previously compiled to use adopted authority to adopt the QPGMR profile (or a profile with *ALLOBJ or *USE to QPGMR) was recompiled without adopted authority.  If a program is used to submit these jobs, and it was recently re-compiled (WRKOBJ on the program object and look at the create date), this is a likely possibility.  If the program requires adopted authority it SHOULD have a comment with compile instructions in it, unless the program suffers from "lazy programmer syndrome".
- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 34105108
Keep in mind that there are multiple objects named QPGMR -- *USRPRF, *SBSD, *MSGQ, *JOBQ, *CLS, *JOBD... and possibly others on your system.

Look at QAUDJRN, the system audit journal, for a T/AF (Authority Failure) entry to find who/what doesn't have the authority and what object is involved.

The *USRPRF is a good first guess. But if it doesn't work out...

Tom
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 34105348
Good point.  I just assumed it was the profile, but it certainly could be another object.  

The detailed message would probably tell us the object lib and type.

Tom's suggestion to check the security journal is a good one, however I find that many of the folks that are posting questions here don't have security auditing configured on their systems.  In the event that is true in this case, here's how to do that:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r4/index.jsp?topic=%2Frzamv%2Frzamvsetsecaudit.htm

- Gary Patterson


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 34107824
...many ... don't have security auditing configured on their systems.

I know, but I gotta try.

Tom
0