Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I get rid of the Trojan:”  Https Tidserv Request 2 ” from my computer

Posted on 2010-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
My operating system is Windows XP Service Pack 3, I am running Norton 360 Antivirus Software and I am using Internet Explorer 8. Every 5 -6 minutes Norton is telling it has intersected an attempt on my computer. Every 10 minutes, an Antivus8 application activates and tells me that I need to download a program from the internet to clear the virus.  I cannot delete the program, nor can I uninstall it. I cannot find in the Programs Folder, where it has loaded itself onto the hard-drive so I assume it is in the Registry Files or Rootkit. I do have the programs SequoiaView and Spacemonger loaded onto the computer, I have also tried deleting the AV8 Folder from Programs, using Chaos Shredder, but this doesn’t work either. I have tried running Registry Crawler and Registry Healer and although it finds 2 incorrect or invalid entries, it does not find the Trojan. Is it possible to REMOVE the Trojan with having to Reformat the disk....?  aussiecuttlefish
0
Comment
Question by:aussiecuttlefish
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rachel83
ID: 34092569
Have you tried Spybot Search and Destroy?

http://www.safer-networking.org/index2.html
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 34092665
Use TDSSKiller or HitmanPro.
Download TDSSKiller and save it to your Desktop.
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.zip 


HitmanPro:
http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro 


If the problem persists, run comboFix and attach the log here.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 34092683
You could also try MalwareBytes first if you wish, it detects and removes most rogues.
MalwareBytes:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam-download.php 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 34093278
You could also try fix from Symantec for TDSS rootkit

http://www.symantec.com/content/en/us/global/removal_tool/threat_writeups/FixTDSS.exe

I hope that would help

sudeep
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aussiecuttlefish
ID: 34098273
After running TDSSKiller - the program found the following Malicious Object and completely removed it :

Rootkit.Win32.TDSS.td14

The AV8 appears to gone from the system. Currently running a complete Deep System scan. Thank You for your assistance and you have definitely earnt the 500 points and my Congratulations on such speedy and efficient service..
aussiecuttlefish
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 34098458
You're welcome, I'm glad to know that the issue is now resolved.

Thanks for the points! :)
0