Solved

Batch script to sort files

Posted on 2010-11-09
6
626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I have a bash script to sort files into "month" folders (I think I broke it now but it used to work)
The problem is that I always forget to run it. Is there a way that I can auto-fill the numbers for the month and the year and get cron to run it on a monthly or weekly bases?
Thanks
Steven
#!/bin/bash
#  mkdir /var/spool/asterisk/monitor/old-2010-08/
find . -maxdepth 1 -type f -name "*201008*" | while read fname
do
    mv $fname  /var/spool/asterisk/monitor/old-2010-08/
done

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:StevenHook
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:compaqus
ID: 34092925
date='eval date +%Y%m'
will get you the date like "201008"
#!/bin/bash
date='eval date +%Y%m'
mkdir /var/spool/asterisk/monitor/$date/
find . -maxdepth 1 -type f -name "*$date*" | while read fname
do
    mv $fname  /var/spool/asterisk/monitor/$date/
done

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 34093139
is it going to cause trouble that the destination folder is within the directory that the script is searching for files?
Should I rather move the destination?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
compaqus earned 250 total points
ID: 34093399
since it's going only one depth level, I don't think so, you can test it anyway.
It is only moving files, not deleting them, so... nothing is lost.

Or make another dir, change the paths and test
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 250 total points
ID: 34098584
I'd do it like this:
#!/bin/bash
date=$(date +%Y%m)
olddir=/var/spool/asterisk/monitor-old/$date
mkdir -p $oldddir

find /var/spool/asterisk/monitor -maxdepth 1 -type f -name "*$date*" | xargs -i mv {} $olddir

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 34100085
Thanks - I went with Tims with some minor alterations - I added a line so I can manually enter a date - or use the automatic one (it would be better if the automatic one could be last month so that this month's files stay where they are supposed to be - I only realised this after running it)
also fixed a typo
Thanks for the help!
Steven
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:compaqus
ID: 34100949
this gives you last month

date=$(date --date='last month' +%Y%m)
0