[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Secondary home page

Posted on 2010-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to default all domain users Internet Home Page to our Intranet site, but what if they are mobile users and not on the network, is there a way to have a "Back up" home page?
0
Comment
Question by:jlspencer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34092664
well, you can set the intranet home page via GPO and if they are on IE7 or above, then can have more than one home page.

however, the hard part is differentiating between desktop users and laptop users.

if you add all your laptop users to a new security group, then that will help you.

you can create two GPO's - one that is applied exclusively to your laptop users that points the user to your corporate website and one that is excluded from laptop users that points the user to the intranet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlspencer
ID: 34093067
Is it possible to do this (two home pages) with a  GPO ? if one is not available (off corp network) then the other one would be there. I don't see it as a problem if one page is a 404 error  when the enduser is out of the office.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34093634
in that case, yes it is possible.

what servser are you running ?  2003 or 2008?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1600 total points
ID: 34095090
I think you might be better off with User Education.... If the Home Page doesnt open away from the Office, then just let them know thats ok. If it fails WHILE connected, to VPN/Network, then they know they have a problem.....

$.02....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlspencer
ID: 34101565
We use Windows Server 2003.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jakethecatuk
jakethecatuk earned 400 total points
ID: 34101576
Ah...that maybe a little harder then as I don't think the GPO's have any concept of multiple home pages that appeared in IE7.

Let me have a dig around on my 2003 server and I'll get back to you.
0