[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SCR on the passive node of a SCC

Posted on 2010-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,
is it a supported environment to enable SCR on the passive node of a 2-node (A/P) SCC?
as far as read and understood the MS technet articles - yes -
has anybody tested this scenario?
if the SCR target is set to the passive node, what happens if the CMS failsover to the passive node making it the active node?

thanks a lot...
0
Comment
Question by:ok-disaster
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Wonko_the_Sane earned 252 total points
ID: 34092848
To quote the Technet article http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676502(EXCHG.80).aspx:
---
The endpoint for SCR is called the target, and the target can be either of the following:

Stand-alone Mailbox server that does not have LCR enabled for any storage groups

A standby cluster, which is a failover cluster where the Passive Clustered Mailbox role is installed, but no clustered mailbox server (e.g., no Active Clustered Mailbox role) has been installed in the cluster
----

I would read this as it is not possible to use an A/P cluster as the target.

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:anandkumardeva
anandkumardeva earned 248 total points
ID: 34094563
Hi,

In our scenaio we have SCC configured in primary site (Active/passive model). Details below,
4 node cluster. Windows 2003 with Exchange 2007.
Two virtual server(mailbox) and one public folder server.

In Disaster site we have SCR - two node passive cluster mailbox role installed. Exchange environment is smoothly running for a long time now.....

Let me know if you need any further help

~ Anand
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ok-disaster
ID: 34100492
ok, I think I understood now that it is not possible to set the SCR target to the passive node of a productive exchange single copy cluster.
thank You very much for Your answers. I will leave the question still open for a while if somebody yet has other information.
0