Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error view File names written in Arabic using FileListBox

Posted on 2010-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
im using Windows Xp English and Visual Basic 6.
it's working well's
but, file names arabic Does not display properly when I view files in FileListBox control
0
Comment
Question by:momenpro
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
danaseaman earned 2000 total points
ID: 34098635
Possible solutions:

1. In control panel go to Regional Configurations and set you locale to Arabic.
   You will need to restart Windows for this to take effect.
   In general this is not the recommended solution as it will also change other locale info to Arabic.

2. Using Unicode aware controls is the best way to solve this issue.
   See UniSuiteLite at www.cyberactivex.com
   UniListBox can load Drives, Folders, or Files complete with their associated icons.

0
 

Author Comment

by:momenpro
ID: 34100907
Thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 34440903
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0