Solved

vb.net ado.net know first value of table rows

Posted on 2010-11-09
7
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a table but i need modify/delete some times each row value, how can know the value originally in each row.
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
Comment Utility
can u elaborate the question?what do u mean by "how can know the value originally in each row"?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
Comment Utility
For a datatable in .net: Getting Specific Versions of a Row
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/7kd9zhee(vs.71).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
Comment Utility
for ex i load a row from sql table:
credit=500
after credit row can have many values like 200/, 39, ....
and last i need to know the first value in row, in this case 500
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
Comment Utility
So you want the first row of the data you retrieve ?

DataTable.Rows(0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
Comment Utility
no, my example consider is ever the same row. if same row change value, i need know original value in this ex. 500
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
See the link I provided earlier ...

For a datatable in .net: Getting Specific Versions of a Row
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/7kd9zhee(vs.71).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
Comment Utility
I can get the DataRowVersion.Original at any time, even after is changed.
0