Solved

WSUS 3 and the clean up tool

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
1,952 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
First of all, is there any need to run the clean up tool (found here http://wsus.codeplex.com) if you have WSUS 3 installed ?

If so how do i run the application? ive ran the following command:

 wsus_cleanup_cl.exe servername t 80

and i recie the error below :

Running with the following parameters:
Server Name: servername
Using SSL: t
Using Port: 80
The type initializer for 'Microsoft.UpdateServices.Internal.Constants' threw an
exception.


Unhandled Exception: System.Security.SecurityException: The source was not found
, but some or all event logs could not be searched.  Inaccessible logs: Security
.
   at System.Diagnostics.EventLog.FindSourceRegistration(String source, String m
achineName, Boolean readOnly)
   at System.Diagnostics.EventLog.SourceExists(String source, String machineName
)
   at WSUS_Cleanup_CL.Class1.Main(String[] args)
The Zone of the assembly that failed was:
MyComputer
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 34093228
I think below link will help you to do the cleanup. Check that the permission are proper.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sus/archive/2008/11/05/how-to-manually-remove-all-of-wsus.aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 34094984
The author does not appear to be removing WSUS



Try to give the ASP.NET user permission to read from the event log registry entries

http://geekswithblogs.net/timh/archive/2005/10/05/56029.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 34095096
Oh, i understood the question wrongly.My Mistake & thanks dstewartjr.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:resolver1
resolver1 earned 0 total points
ID: 34100671
Thanks for pointing it out dstewartjr.  Your post got me on the right track.  It was because i didnt open the command prompt in admin doh.  Thanks.  now works a treat!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34134482
thanks again
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now