Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to configure the scanner symbol MC3190G to read only code 128 and code 39 barcodes

Posted on 2010-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
2,084 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a scanner mc3190g and I want to configure it to read only code 128 and code 39 barcodes depending on the input field of my developed software.


If my application has an input field where a code 128 must be entered, only in that moment the scanner must be able to read code 128, and when my application is waiting for a code 39 barcode, only in that moment the scanner must read a code 39 barcode.


thanks

Jorge Manzo


0
Comment
Question by:jmanzo10
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 34093163
you should have pre-installed utility that allows you making such configuration. I don't remember if DataWedge/ScanWedge does it, but you could try them.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sasllc earned 500 total points
ID: 34093557
DataWedge and ScanWedge CAN be configured to accept only those two symbologies, and ignore all others--and I can tell you how to configure that if it helps.

But IF you are saying that it must ONLY read a code 39 when a code 39 is needed, and NOT allow a code 128 at that time, then these utilities cannot do that, to my knowledge.  I believe in that case your app will have to do the reading, and make the determination about which symbology is being read, etc., meaning that you would not be using DataWedge or ScanWedge at all.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 34093616
another obvious solution is to use SDK :) - and ignore anything that is not of the desired type
0