Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I export all the users from SBS 2003?

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am trying to export users from an SBS 2003 so i can import them to SBS 2008. How is this done? What do i need?
0
Comment
Question by:qvs5010
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arweeks
ID: 34093058
If you're doing a migration from 2003 to 2008 then clearly an upgrade is the best way to go.  

If, for other reasons, you really only want the user details, then a number of options are available.  I'd suggest csvde.  There are some ideas on the below link:

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_CSVDE_Bulk.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:qvs5010
ID: 34093211
I'm not doing a migration as it fails time and again. I have a new server and need to just copy the user info and settings over to the new server.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 2000 total points
ID: 34093488
Take a look at at ADMT
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=AE279D01-7DCA-413C-A9D2-B42DFB746059&displaylang=en

or the script in the GPMC
http://wmug.co.uk/blogs/1972/archive/2006/05/01/39.aspx

Create an XML representation of a policy environment
 CreateXMLFromEnvironment.wsf
 Reads an existing policy environment and creates an XML file representing that environment. The XML file captures information about organizational units, GPOs, and GPO links, and security on GPOs. You can use this script in conjunction with the CreateEnvironmentFromXML.wsf script to create a replica of a domain for staging purposes.
 

Create a policy environment using an XML representation
 CreateEnvironmentFromXML.wsf
 Reads an XML file that specifies a policy environment; for example, organizational units, GPOs, links, and security groups. The script can either create the environment in a domain by creating the objects, or delete the environment by deleting objects specified in the XML file.
 
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35135781
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0