Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Do google email your secondary email account after x months of inactivity?

Posted on 2010-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

I got thsi on a friends email I set up but he never iniateded it.

To initiate the password reset process for your
blablablablablabla@gmail.com Google Account, click the link below:


0
Comment
Question by:fcek
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hossy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34093083
I can speak from experience here: I have a Google account on which I was inactive for 3+ years.  I still have the account, use it (sometimes) today, and have never gotten a password reset email.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nlandas
ID: 34093261
This is an attempt to steal your password. If you check the UrL in the link, it likely doesn't actually go to gmail.com at all. I've never received anything from gmail like this on my other email account.

Just have him log directly into his gmail account and if they have something to say, they'll say it.

I can almost guarantee that this is a phishing email, don't visit the link.
0