Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does anyone know how to get rid of an evercookie?

Posted on 2010-11-09
9
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Does anyone know how to get rid of an evercookie? I am getting various answers but nothing effective so far.
0
Comment
Question by:jlsoucy
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nlandas
ID: 34093185
Eat it with evermilk? Seriously, will CCleaner wipe it out.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EmuL8_sw
ID: 34093238
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 2000 total points
ID: 34094140
Best way to avoid the evercookie is by using the browser "private mode."

You can activate it with Crtl+Shift+P (firefox / IE)


---

You can check with http://samy.pl/evercookie/

Press "click to create evercookie" and follow instrauctions.

then you can test if ccleaner can kill the beast.

Tolomir



0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nlandas
ID: 34103546
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nlandas
ID: 34108180
Read that evercookie defeats private mode. That's one of the problems with it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36433995
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 36405048
the ultimate best way is to use a linux boot cd that is booted every time you open the webbrowser and shutdown, deleting all temporary data after usage.

You can use a vmware player + ubuntu iso image to setup a secure solution in 30 minutes for free.

www.vmware.com/player
http://www.ubuntu.com/download/ubuntu/download

This is not only a cure for the evercookie but also eternal cookies:

http://www.h-online.com/security/news/item/Legal-dispute-over-eternal-cookies-1323818.html

0