Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

query page counters and average toner usage on differant branded networked printers

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
We are considering the purchase of one or more centralised, heavy duty network laser printers instead off our current situation.

Now, we have several network printers and inkjet models scattered all over the office, printers from different brands as well (HP, Brother, Ricoh, Canon).

I'm asked to gather as much information about these printers as possible.

Is there a tool that i can install that gathers information about these printers ?

Most of them are network machines, some are inkjet on the usb port.

I'm looking for a software tool that can do the following :

find the printers installed (networked and usb-shared, usb only);
retrieve page counters;
Determine Average color usage on this printer (like x% Cyaan, x%Magenta, x%Yellow,....);
Able to print/export all this info for analysis;

Are these tools available and more, is it easy to use ?
0
Comment
Question by:ggc2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Ingledew earned 2000 total points
ID: 34093822
Not sure if others do the local printing free, but Pcounter would be able to do this.

It's a 60 day trial, and it's workstation tracking as well as server based. All local devices (Direct IP/USB/Serial etc) are monitored for type of output.

Getting the exact colour breakdown is harder, but you can see the breakdown between colour and mono jobs.

Reporting is managed centrally on a per print, user or workstation basis and can provide almnost any type of report you should need.

The best part is that it's simple to setup and run reports.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 34100126
Is this the same site with the expensive Canon Inkjets? If so a site survey is recommended to be able to assess all devices with a view to reducing printing costs by 25-30%.

If you try to remove their "local" printer they will object, and use security of documents or waiting time asan excuse. You may be better looking at rationalising all the devices into MFD's with a secure release method?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ggc2
ID: 34101183
Anyone else has a program that is worth mentioning ?

A tool that is installed and gathers info about installed network printers ?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34290045
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0