Solved

Does anyone know of a Linux-based Remote Desktop-only OS?

Posted on 2010-11-09
12
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a small atom PC, and we are looking for a way to create or have someone create a remote desktop OS.  All we want it to do it boot to a remote desktop connector; have options to choose resolution, computer, login, etc.; and a connect button to launch the remote desktop session.  Anyone know if such a beast exists?  It doesn't make sense to me why MS doesn't offer a RDC-only embedded OS.  With their current embedded OS's, you end of paying for a lot more features that will never get used.
0
Comment
Question by:TCS-tech
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kiitii
ID: 34093262
Have you try this before?
http://www.ltsp.org/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nlandas
ID: 34093327
How about theThe Linux Terminal Server Project
http://www.ltsp.org/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dk_guru
ID: 34093329
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nlandas
ID: 34093350
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nlandas
ID: 34093415
This isn't totally related but it's a neat way to take one desktop and turn it into many...
http://www.userful.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCS-tech
ID: 34094402
Thanks guys for your comments.  Here's what I'm trying to do:  I have some Windows 2008 32-bit Standard servers setup as terminal servers that host the facility management software for each of our facilities.  I'd like to setup small, atom-processor thinclients on the facility end to remote desktop into those servers, and I only want to use remote desktop on them - nothing else (for security reasons); but I think it is ridiculous to pay MS for the use of all the embedded OS features when I only want/need that one feature.  My goal at the end of the project is to have a fan-less, moving-part-less micro-computer that only has one function: remote desktop client.  Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kiitii
kiitii earned 166 total points
ID: 34099178
How many windows 2008 server do you have?
How many thin-client will be accessing to the terminal server farms?
How many different locations?

If you familar with linux OS customization, you can actually achieve whatever you want. Else there is a commercially support device like this website.

http://www.disklessworkstations.com/index.html?id=4D8W7XK3

In fact, a much more easy way for the thin-client, is to setup PXE type of thin-client, you don't even need a Hard disk for the thin-client.

If you don't have much users, you can check out the USB thumbdrive version of thin-client OS, boot from thumbdrive.

Or Engage some linux experts to customize the thin client for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nlandas
ID: 34108270
I'd check out jeos and see if you can't build an Rep client only just enough os build.
http://download.novell.com/index.jsp?search=Search&keywords=jeos
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Dk_guru earned 334 total points
ID: 34111772
http://sourceforge.net/projects/pxes/

If none of these are to your liking,  I would use ubuntu (or debian) and do a custom install or build that only allowed RDP.... either from a Network boot or an integrated flash drive....
www.ubuntu.com  
I heard something about dosrdp but could only find a trial....
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Dk_guru
Dk_guru earned 334 total points
ID: 34111819
might want to check http://www.thinstation.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCS-tech
ID: 34116244
Thanks for the updates, guys!  I'll check into these solutions and get back to you.  I have already built an ISO using thinstation for testing.  I'd like to see which of these will work best for my scenario.

Just to give you guys an idea, I have 4 different servers running as virtual servers. The clients are not on the local network but RDP through a site-to-site VPN, so PXE boot clients aren't an option, I don't think.  I have various users at each facility that will be remoting into these servers, and I have several other projects in the wings if this one is successful.  My goal is to have a small, non-moving-part, fanless PC that functions as a RDP thinclient.  You'd think that would be a simple concept, but...

Thanks again for your replies!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TCS-tech
ID: 34159853
Thanks so much for your help.  I wasn't actually able to get one of these solutions to work for me, but you guys definitely pointed me in the right direction.  I'll probably be using thinstation if I can get it configured and downloaded properly.
0