[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP is Saving Your Settings for 10 mins

Posted on 2010-11-09
11
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a WinXP SP3 computer that is used for Graphics.

When we reboot the system it is saving the Settings for a good 10 minuets.

How do I cut this time down?

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nlandas earned 668 total points
ID: 34093315
Are you using Roaming profiles to store the users profile? If so it's likely taking a long time to write changes to the network drive. You'll want to either stop or restrict what is saved and shrink the profile.

Otherwise, check the drive for bad sectors and malware.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BigBadWolf_000
BigBadWolf_000 earned 668 total points
ID: 34093351
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jdfulton
jdfulton earned 664 total points
ID: 34093375
It sounds like you have a program that is not playing nicely with Windows.  Windows 7 tells you when a program is not shutting down correctly but XP isn't that smart.

Here is a possible fix.  This will change the amount of time Windows takes to save/update the profile.

Start -> Run -> "gpedit.msc"

In Group Policy window go to: Local Computer Policy -> Administrative Templates -> System -> Logon

Double-click "Maximum retries to unload and update user profile".

Check "Enable" radio button.

Set Max. Retries from 60(default) to a lower value.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 34093389
Read the readme file....
The service is set to automatically start when the computer boots so you will
not need to start it manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 34096169
This is a local Computer ( Stand Alone )
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 34096460
Yes a stand alone computer also has computer policies for users and the computer itself.  If you login as a different user does it also take a long time to shut down?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 34102030
cjoego: The Microsoft free service utility works great, reduced Save settings on my XP from 15 sec to 2 sec
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 34138129
Yes when I login as another user it will log out very quickly.

This user uses Oulook express for email and has a ton of data

Note I did a Size Check on this Profile and it is 6.4 gigs in size

The email is 3.2 gigs alone.

cjoego
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34147444
might be a corrupted profile even....

906485 is a kb article that willl allow you to enable verbosity on logon and logoff....might spot something happening that way...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 34185372
How I fixed the Problem.

Since My Profile was 6.4 gigs I did the following Tasks:

1)  Moved all Desktop Data to C:\Desktop and placed shortcut to folder on Desktop

2)  Moved Location of Outlook Express to C:\Desktop\Email

3)  Ran Ccleaner and Defraggler.

My System now shuts down in less than 20 Seconds.

Thanks for your help everybody.
0