Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET Label control to render text as <p> tag instead of <span>

Posted on 2010-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want a label control to render text as <p> tag instead of <span>.
I tried to create a server control inheriting label control as mention in the article below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/ASP.NET/Q_21634031.html

But it does not work, the control is ok i included it in my project but it does not produce the desired result, it still is <span> tag

My code:
Imports System
Imports System.Collections.Generic
Imports System.ComponentModel
Imports System.Text
Imports System.Web
Imports System.Web.UI
Imports System.Web.UI.WebControls


<DefaultProperty("Text"), ToolboxData("<{0}:ServerControl1 runat=server></{0}:ServerControl1>")>
Public Class ServerControl1
    Inherits System.Web.UI.WebControls.Label

    <Bindable(True), Category("Appearance"), DefaultValue(""), Localizable(True)>
    Protected  Function get_TagKey() As HtmlTextWriterTag
        If Me.AssociatedControlID.Length <> 0 Then
            Return HtmlTextWriterTag.P
        End If
        Return MyBase.TagKey
    End Function

End Class

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:vickytaurus
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
devlab2012 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34093589
See the comment by SomeNewKid in the following link:

http://forums.asp.net/t/938320.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Van Der Werken
ID: 34093665
I'm curious if this will fix it or not:

Public Class ServerControl1
    Inherits Label
    Protected Overrides ReadOnly Property TagKey() As HtmlTextWriterTag
        Get
            If AssociatedControlID.Length > 0 Then
                Return HtmlTextWriterTag.P
            End If
            Return TagKey
        End Get
    End Property
End Class
0
 

Author Comment

by:vickytaurus
ID: 34094307
Dan7el, the code does not help.
I am accepting devlab2012's answer as solution although that was not what i was looking for.

Anyways thanks for the prompt response.
0