Solved

Does the chipset have something to do with the sound card on a laptop?

Posted on 2010-11-09
11
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Since I have updated the sound card, I have no sound on the laptop.  I have redownloded the lates realtek driver to no avail.  Still no sound.

I wonder if there is more than just the realtek drivers involve in this problem.

Thanks for your prompt answer.
0
Comment
Question by:Alain_Henri
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:leoahmad
ID: 34093296
what is your laptop and soundcard?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:federicomarinucci
ID: 34093396
The audio is managed through the chipset, but most of issues aren't connected to this drivers.
I suggest you to check if it is enabled on the bios, try to reinstall drivers and, if working on windows 7, check you have selected the right default audio device under sound properties. (usually "speakers")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alain_Henri
ID: 34094035
Thanks for answering my question.

Laptop:  Acer Travelmate 5730
Sound card:  Realtek HD audio
OS:  Windows XP pro 32bit

In the "Control Panel / Sounds and Audio devices" everything is grayed out.  It seems obvious that something is not installed correctly but what?

As for the drivers, I downloaded the lates driver from Realtek (5.10.0.5643) few times and installed it, then reinstalled it about 5 times..... still nothing (it does not even appear in the "Properties / Device Manager").

As for the BIOS (Phoenix Securecore (tm) Setup Utility) there is no option concerning the sound card or sound in genral.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:leoahmad
ID: 34094083
after uninstalling do you get any unknown device listed in device manager, check after restart
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alain_Henri
ID: 34094133
Nope
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Grant1842 earned 500 total points
ID: 34094266
Try this uninstall the sound  in the Device Manager .

Go to www.drivereasy.com is free and works goood.

This should get the correct driver.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:StrifeJester
ID: 34094818
Since it is HD audio there is a windows patch that needs to be in place it should be included in the drivers normally but sometimes it is not.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888111

Try that kb article for more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alain_Henri
ID: 34097502
I have try with "DriverMax", installed all the latest driver and still there is no sound.  I switched to "Drivereasy" (gees that thing is slow) it found some drivers that were not up to date (???? - how come if everything was ok with Drivermax - anyway).  Still not working.

I went for the patch and stiil no result.

Unless you guys have other solution to try, I believe that i'll endup reformating the machine (and this I hate).  Let me know.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34099864
My sound procedure checklist :
-in device manager, check if the card is installed without errors
-start>run>services.msc  and check if the Windows Audio service started and set to automatic?
        then, from Device Manager>view   click "show hidden devices" , now  right click your sound devices, and select Uninstall.
        Reboot, and cancel the wizard to reinstall
        Install your latest drivers, and reboot to complete the install......
-in the audio and sound applet>audio tab check if the sound card is selected
-in the volume section, check if the sound is turned up enough, and NOT muted
-in the audio and sound applet>sounds tab select the start windows sound, and check if you can play it
-check if the speakers are connected to the proper sound output (green)
-test the speakers on another PC

**you can also start by updating the chipset driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alain_Henri
ID: 34102804
I will be out of the ofice for few days.  I'll resume my troubleshooting them.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alain_Henri
ID: 34305549
The first time I tried it, it did not work properly.  I give it a second chance yesterday and "surprise" it found the faulty drivers and I was able to correct the situation.

Thank you very much for your help.
0