Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Security Warning

Posted on 2010-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am sending emails from VB6 using Outlook 2003.  How can I suppress the security warning messages that appear?

I installed express yes software, but it's not working.  Isn't there away I can configure this is in Outlook to allow access by just this application?  That would be preferred.  I thought I have don this in the past, but can see a way to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:Delta7428
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hossy
ID: 34093341
To the best of my knowledge, I don't know of anything that can suppress that security warning.  I've tried in the past without success.  Good luck.

You may be able to work around it if you write your own add-in to Outlook and interface with that instead of Outlook's API.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 2000 total points
ID: 34093422
1. You can modify your code to use redemption: | http://www.dimastr.com/redemption/
2. You can use an outlook add-in i.e: | http://www.mapilab.com/outlook/security
3. Or finally you can use clickyes | http://www.contextmagic.com/

From my perspective ... if you do a lot of VBA programming then redemption is a good solution ... personally I rarely use it now.
I now use the maplab security add-in of option 2.  The first time you do something it asks if you want to continue, and if you click the always take this option it never bothers you again ... and it's free for both personal and commercial usage.
3. Personally I have never used clickyes but there are those who advocate so I include it for information

Chris
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 34093424
Hi, Delta7428.

No, the message cannot be supressed by changing an Outlook setting.  These are your options:

1.  Sign the code.  Here's a link to instructions on doing that: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa155754(office.10).aspx
2.  Use ClickYes (http://www.contextmagic.com/express-clickyes/), a small utility that'll click the Yes button for you.  It creates a security hole though, since a virus could start sending messages and ClickYes would click the Yes button for it too.  
3.  Use Redemption (http://www.dimastr.com), a COM library that enables code to safely bypass Outlook security.

ClickYes should work.  I don't use it myself, but I've never heard of it failing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Delta7428
ID: 34093897
The mapilab security add in works great.  Thanks.
0