Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Maximum Domain Time Difference Between Computers

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a Point-to-point with our colo and 2 active directory domains.  The 2 domains are mostly in sync except for a few of our servers at our color have a time differential of about 2 and a half minutes.  We've had a problem before where when the server times got too descynch'd we were unable to auth and get into the servers essentially locked out.  

What is the maximum time differential allowed?

Is it configurable and if so, where?
0
Comment
Question by:collages
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
moon_blue69 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34093358
the maximum time difference is 5 minutes
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:federicomarinucci
ID: 34093364
Sync them on a time server to solve the problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/830092
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:federicomarinucci
ID: 34093368
300 seconds
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34093386
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 34093926
This is not configurable the time difference can not be more then 5 minutes. Your servers should be updating through the domain but you can make the servers update through an external time source as well
0