Solved

SBS 2008 transition to ebs 2008 or regular servers

Posted on 2010-11-09
6
760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a client with 50 users and they enjoy an SBS 2003 at the moment. Hardware is getting old and out of warranty, some parts may not be readily available or at all now. Looking at migrating to a new SBS 2008 server and migrate from SBS 2003 server.

Client also has plans to grow his business and could exceded the 75 user limit. This could happen in the next 6 months or 18 months (its hard to predict)

Is there a "Transition pack" that takes SBS 2008 to ebs 2008 or to full blown Server 2008? I can't seem to find an answer for 2008.

Also the Transition is it a simple procedure or are we looking at downtime? Also can we keep some of the features of SBS like RWW transitioning to regular Server 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:Terrymac_Computer_Guy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rjwesley earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The Solutions Pathway program and in its place is simply the Open License programs.

At 50 users (devices) you are better off going the standard server 2008 in a new server route. may as well do it right the first time.

Rob
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You will need to do a migration.
EBS is no longer available so again you would have to migrate from SBS to server st and Exchange if you exceed the 75 users. There used to be a transition pack for moving from SBS 2003 to server std but that has been discontinued. It was basically a way to save the licensing cost.

My recommendation when doing SBS migrations is to buy a kit from http://www.sbsmigration.com/pages/99/ tailored to your need. It provides tools, a method that allows a more gradual migration and the ability to revert backward, and 90 days personal support.

Other migration methods include:

Microsoft SBS 2003 to SBS 2008
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=52B7EA63-78AF-4A96-811E-284F5C1DE13B&displaylang=en

demazter's article; “Migrate Windows 2003 with Exchange to Small Business Server 2008”
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/A_2465-Migrate-Windows-2003-with-Exchange-to-Small-Business-Server-2008.html

http://www.sbsmigration.com/pages/99/
MPESINC’s documentation for migrating SBS2003 to SBS2008
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/06/sbs-2003-to-sbs-2008-migration-guide.html

Karl Palachuk’s Migration to SBS 2003 and SBS 2008
http://blog.smallbizthoughts.com/2009/08/swing-migration-vs-zero-downtime.html
http://blog.smallbizthoughts.com/2009/08/swing-migration-vs-zero-downtime.html

SBS 2003 to Server 2008 & Exchange 2010
demazter's article; Migrate Small Business Server 2003 to Exchange 2010 and Windows 2008 R2
http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
Comment Utility
The Solutions Pathway program is discontinued......and in its place

75 users or 75 devices - devices referring to devices that are physically connected to your network, henve the suggestion to move to Standard rather than SBS.

Rob
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Terrymac_Computer_Guy
Comment Utility
Thanks for the quick responses

SBS 2008 has some nice features as mentioned the client is using. Mainly the RDP gateway is a function the users use quite a bit. Is there a 3rd party software or device or work around that could be used in the feature absence?

What is the procedure to transition from SBS 2008 to regular Server 2008. Does anyone have a good link or document for this? Is it just a software upgrade or is it more involved?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
Sorry I missed you already have SBS 2008. I haven't seen any links showing the migration from that to 2008 std except from swingmigration.com

As for using RWW/RDP gateway Microsoft just announced this week a new product this week that you can add to a Windows domain to use both for PC backup, storage, and RWW/RDP access.
http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2010/11/announcing-windows-storage-server-2008.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Terrymac_Computer_Guy
Comment Utility
To much crap and expense comes with the RWW/RDP gateway from Microsoft. Don't want to go down this road to even try it.
0