Solved

Auto export and print crystal report within access

Posted on 2010-11-09
10
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
At present we use an Access 2003 report to print a drivers Load Sheet, when the "Print Load Sheet" button is clicked on a form a macro runs which prints the Load Sheet report, then runs a few queries to flag it as printed (puts a tick in a field named "Printed" on a local access table) and then mails the Load Sheet details to the courier.

Ideally we need to replicate this behaviour but using a crystal report instead of access report. The back-end database has changed and re-writing the access report has proved to be impractical.

We are using Access 2003 and Crystal 2008 (for SAP Business One).

Would really appreciate any help on this, I have managed to get a crystal report version of the Load Sheet report to open from access by using the FollowHyperLink method but obviously this only opens the report.

If I could somehow open the report and automatically print and then save it then this would be ideal but I understand that this may not be possible. any help appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:kevin1983
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 166 total points
ID: 34093553
In most cases, you use an activex control to manage this. You drop the control on the Access form, and use that form to manage your CR actions. However, I'm not sure that CR 2008 ships with a COM control (I'm pretty sure it doesn't), so you're left with building an external utility to manage this. You could use one of the .NET languages to do this, then call that utility from Access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 34093649
ok that sounds likely to be to complex for what we will be able to do ourselves, and we are not .NET programmers.

The other option I thought might be possible was if the user manaully exports the report from crystal but if crystal reports is able to set a flag within an access table that would be good if possible?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 167 total points
ID: 34093783
Consider a Crystal Reports Desktop Scheduling tool (for a list of such tools, see http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html) as a solution.  At least one of these tools allows you to trigger (via a Shell() function call from MS Access vba code) and pass parameters to a process of running a Crystal report, exporting, emailing, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 34094032
ok, thanks im having a look on that weblink
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34095996
I agree.

You will need to use an application to call the reports.  As stated bove there is no .COM supprt in CR2008.  You will need to build a .net application that does the print and update or use a third-party tool.

You might also consider "downgrading" to CR XI R2.  It can be called from an Access application.

mlmcc
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 34098103
ok, is there a particular third party application anyone would recommend ?, (ideally free app)

IdoMillet: have you tired any on the programmes on the link you provided?-im not sure which one to try out.


sounds like downgrading to CR XI R2. could be an option if we are able source and to get hold of a license to use that version.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 34103330
Sorry, forum rules don't allow me to name the specific software package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 34103520
Really those are the rules?, thats strange- could you suggest a couple to try instead if possible?
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 167 total points
ID: 34105614
Ido wrote several of the applications being recommended.  Since he sells them he is not allowed to recommend them directly since there is a rule against advertising.

here is the link to his site
http://www.milletsoftware.com/index.htm

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 34110495
Thanks all experts for your help.

ill try out a few third party tools-looks like one of them will do the trick.

0