Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drive mappings

Posted on 2010-11-09
7
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
A user in my organization is having an issue where his drives are disappearing from his My Computer. When I do a net use command I can see the drives are mapped. I ultimately do a net use * d /y and run his log on script again but I would like to get to the bottom of this.

Any ideas why this is happening? Any help is appreciated.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:CarlosTerron
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
federicomarinucci earned 1000 total points
ID: 34093526
Install TweakUI. It's a tool from microsoft very useful to solve visualization problems, including drives. Also run CCleaner to perform a registry check to resolve older mappings in the registry that may overwrite the new ones!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hossy
ID: 34093540
Is the log on script creating persistent drive mappings?

The log on script may not run each time the user logs in.  For example, in the case of a laptop on wireless: the wireless connection, upon startup, may not yet be available when the user logs into the computer.  Windows, then, will used cached credentials to authenticate the user and allow access.  However, since the computer is offline, no domain contact occurs and no log on script runs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hossy
ID: 34093618
If your problem is due to the network connection being unavailable at the time of logon, a solution would be to disable Fast Logon Optimization: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/305293
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CarlosTerron
ID: 34093660
Thanks for the responses.

federico, I'll try the cleaning up approach and report back.

Hossy, the user's logon script has net use /persistent:no on it. The user is on desktop though. Can you tell me what persitent: no will do?

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hossy
ID: 34093681
/persistent:no is actually fluff since the default value is 'no'

nonetheless...it instructs Windows to only map the drive for that session.  It doesn't remember the drive mapping and therefore when the drive will not be remapped upon subsequent logins.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Hossy
Hossy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34093686
TYPO:

/persistent:no is actually fluff since the default value is 'no'

nonetheless...it instructs Windows to only map the drive for that session.  It doesn't remember the drive mapping and therefore the drive will not be remapped upon subsequent logins.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CarlosTerron
ID: 34205315
Thanks
0