Solved

How to partially serialize a form and do an ajax submit

Posted on 2010-11-09
10
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

Hi Experts!

I have quite a long form with 150 inputs. I would like to be able somehow to "ajax" submit this form with only the value that the user actually changed. A form submit is mandatory since I am using Struts on the backend. Right now I am transporting all the 150 elements to the server and this takes some time :)

Will be this possible?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:dlcnet
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 34094548
You can wrap all of the inputs in a DIV, and sink the "onchange" event for the DIV, then by checking the SOURCE of the event, determine the ID of the input element that triggered the event (was changed). Upon submit, use this list to send only the changed element(s) and the content(s).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlcnet
ID: 34094663
@Badotz

Thank you for your quick response. I do have my form in a div and I actually and I do a this.name / this.value.
I do not know however  how to put this in code that only this is submited in the form by $('#myform').submit
Can you provide me an example?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 34094828
Similar question here (not really but you will see the code in action) : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/AJAX/Q_26518491.html
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:dlcnet
ID: 34095262
@leakim971

Would this Code behave like a form.submit?
 I am actually doing the same thing now but still the backend does not see this as a form submit event

Thank you for your input
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 34095359
>Would this Code behave like a form.submit?

Yes. But be aware of the method, GET or POST.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlcnet
ID: 34096734
@leakim971:

$(this).parents("div").serializeArray() this seems that will work. However how would I be able to add to this to more parameters say I need to send additionally "&param1=true&model=1" ?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 500 total points
ID: 34099072
serializeArray : http://api.jquery.com/serializeArray/

var param1 = {"param1":true};
var model = {"model":1};
var params = $(this).parents("div").serializeArray();
params.push(param1, model);
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlcnet
ID: 34100645
leakim971: I have the following code, where field1 is a select box.
In firefox when I look in the post firebug console I do not see nothing posted :(

$('#field1').change(function() {            
          var params = $(this).closest('tr').serializeArray();
          alert(params);
            var ajaxSettings = {
                      cache: false,
                      type: "POST",
                  data:  params,
                  success: function(response) {
                        doResponse();
                  }                     
                }
                jQuery.ajaxQueue.post("calculate", ajaxSettings);
    });
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlcnet
ID: 34100789
@leakim971

First was my problem :
var params = $("*", "#my-tr").serializeArray();

however I do get undefined when I do this:
var fieldName = $(this).attr('name')
var modelValue= $('#val').text();

var key= {"model":modelValue};
var field= {"fieldId":fieldName};
paams.push(key, field);

in firefox console teh serializeArray shows the values from the chosen id, however the other thow are undefined : undefine :(
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 34102186
>however I do get undefined when I do this:

So :
$(this) is not an object having a name attribute
What is $('#val') ?
0