[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot use autodiscover or rpc over http

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
System specs:

Windows server 2003 sp2
Exchange server 2007 sp1
certificate has all the correct A records autodiscover, mail etc


I have an issue with my exchange server without having made any changes to the server. I cannot setup new outlook accounts in outlook 2007. All the current outlook accounts seem to be working fine though.

www.testexchangeconnectivity.com results are below:

attempting to test potential autodiscover URL https://domain.co.uk/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml

failed

additonal details

hostname doesn't match any name found on the certificate CN=mail.domain.co.uk, O=CO NAME, L=town, S=county, C=GB

Attempting to test potential autodiscover URL https://autodiscover.domain.co.uk/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml failed

A web exception occurred beacause an HTTP 401 - unauthorized response was received from unknown.

I can telnet into the exchaneg server on ports 443, 80, 6001, 6002 and 6004 ok

rpccfg /hd results in the correct ports being shown

When i try:

C:\Documents and Settings\account>rpcping -t ncacn_http -s i3-mx-01 -o RpcPro
xy=mail.domain.co.uk -P "account,domain.local,*" -I "account,domain.local,*" -
H 2 -u 10 -a connect -F 3 -v 3 -E -R none

I get - client is not authorised to ping rpc proxy but when I change the H value to 1 reponse received from server and pinged successfully.

Can anyone point me in the right direction? I feel that I have nearly resolved this issue but am still not there.

Thanks,

Andrew


0
Comment
Question by:pbrane
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 34094023
Did anything change on your IIS server setup?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Shack-Daddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34094106
When you do the Test Email Autoconfiguration test on one of the working Outlook 2007 clients, does Autodiscover still succeed?

When you use ExRCA, you apparently aren't reading the results properly. I assume that 'autodiscover.domain.co.uk/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml' is a valid path and that during that portion of the test, it succeeds until it gets down to the "unauthorized response received from unknown" section, right?

If this were my server, I'd go into powershell and do the following:

get-autodiscovervirtualdirectory | fl (just to get all the data on my screen)

get-autodiscovervirtualdirectory | remove-autodiscovervirtualdirectory

new-autodiscovervirtualdirectory -websitename "Default Web Site" (assuming that you aren't on SBS 2008)

get-autodiscovervirtualdirectory | set-autodiscovervirtualdirectory -externalURL https://autodiscover.domain.co.uk/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml -internalURL https://server.domain.local/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml -windowsauthentication $true -digestauthentication $true

That will rebuild the virtual directory. Then I'd test again and see if I got different results. Normally this resolves the problem you are running into.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pbrane
ID: 34101141
The current websitename is Autodiscover (Default Web Site) when I run get-autodiscovervirtualdirectory. When I recreate it should I use this name or just (Default web Site)?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34869184
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0