Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

load telerik:RadDatePicker

Posted on 2010-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When I load telerik:RadDatePicker with
            txtIDate.SelectedDate.Value = dsClerk.Tables["Incident"].Rows[0]["dateI"];

I get the error -
Property or indexer 'system.Nullable<System.DateTime>.Value' cannot be assigned to -- it is read only.

I changed a property like EnableTyping="false", it's not working and it is actually not what iI want. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:minglelinch
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajb2222
ID: 34094031
the datacolumn is set to readonly

dsClerk.Tables["Incident"].Columns["dateI"].ReadOnly = false
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajb2222
ID: 34094159
oops my bad I read the statement backwords.  

the txtIDate.SelectedDate.Value property is read only.

I think you just set the value of the txtIDate.

txtIDate.Value = dsClerk.Tables["Incident"].Rows[0]["dateI"];
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TheMozz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34094217
I use Telerik controls quite a bit, including date picker controls, you set the SelectedDate property:

txtIDate.SelectedDate = dsClerk.Tables["Incident"].Rows[0]["dateI"];

Here is a line from one of my pages:

this.RadDatePickerDateFrom.SelectedDate = DateTime.Parse("1/1/2009");

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:minglelinch
ID: 34094405
Thank you. It works.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 34280973
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0