Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Duplicated Data from NetApp Vol doesn't show up in vmWare vCenter

Posted on 2010-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have a NetApp FAS2040 with Base Licensing only. I have luns provisioned. I have deduplication setup on my Volumes where those luns are stored. In NetApp I'm seeing duplication at 70% for those Volumes. I thought I'd see the extra space savings in my LUNS on NetApp and in vCenter too, but I don't. Why is that?

My assumption is that deduplication savings allows me to have a Volume the size of say 500GB, but inside of the volume have a LUN be much larger like 1TB. Then in vCenter i'd see 1TB of space for the LUN, but via deduplication on the NetApp i'd be able to really have less space provisioned for the Volume.  

Could someone please enlighten me or point me in the right direction to deduplication information regarding NetApp and vCenter in VMware.
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 34094796
The LUNs have to be configured to be thin provisioned on the Netapp, otherwise the LUN space will be reserved.  

ON VMWare you will not see the extra space (unlike NFS datastores), you will have to keep track of this on the Netapp as LUNs are not shrinkable or expandable on the fly.  You will be able to overprovision on the VMWare side as long as you have space on your aggregate/volumes on the Netapp
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34094816
It doesn't really work quite that way. NetApp should show you your true savings from dedup, but at the time it is presented to VMware it is as if all the data is reconstructed by the time VMware sees it.

A lot of folks do thin provisioning on VMware along with the SAN dedup capabilities, when you do that you can see some of the savings in the vSphere client.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 34097031
paul and bgoering,

Could you take a quick look at the attached screen shots?


I-wanted-to-show-everyone-out-th.doc
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 2000 total points
ID: 34097710
Looks good. Without the dedupe the LUN would need to be about 160GB.  70% less storage is what you're seeing.  You'll have to keep an eye on it through the Netapp as you will not see the space savings on the VMWare side unless you migrate your datastores to NFS
0