[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ACCESS TO MY EXTERNAL HARD DISK

Posted on 2010-11-09
26
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I need to know how to configure my external HH to save and read files from the web. Example, if i am out of office, conect to my hard disk from the internet. EXTERNAL HARD DISK networkLan.jpg
Problem.jpg
RouterLinksys.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:felny
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
  • +4
26 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Erk333
ID: 34093841
easiest way is probably set up your drive as an FTP server and enable forwarding for the FTP service on your linksys
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:felny
ID: 34093885
How can i do that?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34093894
Hi

Is your hard disk a network attached storage? Does it have a web server in it ebaling you to access it using ftp.

Now as far as I under stood the pictures there is a way to configure ftp.

On theWan router forward the inbound traffic through port 21 to the Lan router and on the Lan router forward port 21 traffic to the IP address of your storage device.

Now you will be able to access the hard disk by typing ftp://ip address of the wan router.

FTP is not very secure as it sends password as clear text. Or why dont you map it to your workstation and access the workstation via rdp or some remote control??

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:felny
ID: 34094030
i can't acces to my WAN ROUTER..  Is a private company..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Erk333
ID: 34094081
here's a decent tutorial on setting up a home FTP server :

http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1491
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dk_guru
ID: 34094082
You'll either need to have the IT personnel do what moon_blue 69 stated or move your hard drive to a location that you can control the Ports and use it there.  or an alternative would be www.dropbox.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34094187
I assume that your LAN router is the Linksys one check if its external interface (The one connecting to your WAN router) has a public ip address. I can see there is something like a webserver on 192.168.1.104 as that were http traffic is being forwarded. if it is the case then there is a chance that it will have a public ip if thats the case do it like you have done for port 80 on 192.168.1.104 this time forward the traffic on port 21 to the ip address of the NAS (your hard disk)

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:felny
ID: 34094314
Exactly, my lan router is Linksys, the other router(wan)  model 6211-i3-200, i have phisical access to it, but i can't change anything..     192.168.104 is a ip Camara, but it never works from the web.  I think The wan router is blocking something.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34094434
You cant do much about it then. On your workstation map the hard drive. use logme-in (free for personal use) or similar and access your workstation from anywhere. That way you will get access to your hard disk.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:felny
ID: 34094452
My NAS is coneccted to my lan router..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34094512
No problem still you can do what i just mensioned above

On your workstation map the hard drive. use logme-in (free for personal use) or similar and access your workstation from anywhere. That way you will get access to your hard disk.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:felny
ID: 34094589
I don't want logme in, i need to access my external hard disk...   I need instruction step by step..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:felny
ID: 34096402
DropBox or logmein are a very good idea, but what happend when i turn off all of my computers and i want to watch my NAS?

Another thing, is my ISP is bloking the 80 port...
ip-router.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34096443
The above picture is from vista. If port 80 was blocked you wont be getting a dialog box like this. The process to do directly access your NAS is forwarding port 21 to NAS on all routers as I added in the first comment.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:felny
ID: 34096478
On theWan router forward the inbound traffic through port 21 to the Lan router and on the Lan router forward port 21 traffic to the IP address of your storage device.

-------> I don't have PW to modify configurations on my WAN ROUTER...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34096496
What is the ip address you are geting on the external interface of your Lan router is it public?? That is the interface connecting from Lan to Wan. If its the case try forwarding port 21 on your linksys to the ip of the NAS
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:felny
ID: 34096610
Im tired of this issue, please help me...  I will made the respective change after i close this question
ipAddres.jpg
NoIp.jpg
mydns.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:felny
ID: 34111159
My network is making NAT over a NAT...   Lan Router and WAN Router, is there a posible solution for this?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34128620
What model is your HDD from Iomega?

Armed with this information, a solution might be more readily available.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34128890
Sometimes the correct answer is "you can't do that!"

If you have no control over your WAN router, you cannot setup the port forwarding that needs to happen for you to access the drive remotely.

In that case, perhaps the answer is to take the external drive with you, then you can access it when you need to, without going across the internet.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 34130089
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 34131073
For what it's worth, that (reverse port forwarding) software requires UPnP to be enabled. If you can't get it to work, that's probably why (if the admin won't setup a port-forward, they likely don't have UPnP enabled on the WAN router, either).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:felny
ID: 34146710
If you have any suggestion??
0