Solved

Apple Address book - multiple email addresses get the same person's name

Posted on 2010-11-09
4
627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
If i create a company entry in Apple Address Book and enter multiple email addresses for the various different people at that company, whenever i reply or compose an email in Apple Mail it fills out that name in the Address Book as the default named person. The upshot of this behaviour is that when you reply to a different person (it sends to the person you want) but displays the wrong name. To compound maters recipients respond saying that although they have received your email it looks as though it was addressed to the wrong person.

0
Comment
Question by:lloydforth1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:et01267
et01267 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I don't think that's how the Company type of address book entry is intended to be used.

You set up a company to contain the name of the company, address, and the main (or support) email address.  If you set up multiple emails, I'm not sure what you would expect.

If you want to send to different people, set them each up as their own address book entry.  You can fill in the company name, if you like, and when you search (e.g. in Mail) using the company name, the people from your address book that have that company name will appear as options.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mccrick earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
et is right. The Company setting is just to make it easier to find a specific contact that you would recognize by company. There are many instances where you would want to see the company rather than the individual, however, it would be still be considered one contact.

If you knew all of the folks down at your Pizza Shop you could list individual employees in the note field so that you could remember names when you called that one phone number. But if you had multiple clients in one company, you would have to make individual contacts for each one and then decide whether to view them as individuals or by their company names. It would be annoying to look through your contacts and be staring at 47 Coca Cola's (because that was a big account) and now you have to sift through them and find the right person. It would be equally frustrating to have all of your contacts as individuals without it being obvious who is at Coke. This points to a major flaw in AddressBook, namely, you don't get enough options on how to view contacts.

Here's the solution:

Let's say you have 1 contact at Little Cola Company, 4 contacts at Pepsi Cola and 27 contacts at Coca Cola

The first thing to appreciate is that you can type the word cola in the search box and pull then all up simultaneously, or you could type Pepsi and find just the 4 Pepsi people. This search function is so powerful, that you might feel comfortable view contacts by their names knowing that you can just type in a company name anytime you need a list of the people at that company.

If  you find  yourself going to this list frequently, you could make a group called Coca Cola essentially giving you your own personal directory for a given company.

Another thing I do with AddressBook is put unique keywords in the Notes field. Let's say I coach soccer team: I put the name of the team in the notes of everyone related to that company and I have a directory for the team so that I just address messages to the team using that directory.

Bottom Line: Company vs Personal Name are just 2 ways of viewing contacts (which ever is easier for you to recognize), not really different types of contacts. Use Groups to put contacts together by company or any other group.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lloydforth1
Comment Utility
I get what your saying but the problem is when you sync your iPhone and you can't remember the correct spelling for the person you are looking for, you will then naturally search for the company name instead. The result of which is 20 odd entries which you then have to dive into each one to find the employee you want email / speak to.

If Address book just stopped automatically filling the name bit out when you first reply to somebody in the company i could continue to use it as is.





0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
Comment Utility
The iPhone has the search function as well. Just type in the company name and all of the contacts that do not contain that string will disappear, leaving you with a short list to look through. If you each contact is viewed as a person rather than company, then you don't really have any diving, just scrolling.

Perhaps there should be an option to view the name and company at the same time.
0