?
Solved

Folder Redirection with GPO not working

Posted on 2010-11-09
9
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to use GPO settings to redirect the My Documents folder.  All of the other settings in the GPO are applying, but the folder redirection is not.  I have made sure the share I am pointing to has creator owner and system rights, still no go.  It is not working for any user I try to log in as.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:lflorence
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
ID: 34093973
Did you set the Home Directory/Folder within the user's properties?

run gpupdate /force on both server side and client side.

Rob
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Antyrael earned 2000 total points
ID: 34094016
You can verify if the policy has applied with the rsop.msc command.
If you then browse to User Configuration -> Windows Settings -> Folder Redirection -> Documents, you should see an entry for the Documents redirection.
If there isn't one right-click on User Configuration, select Properties and check the Error Information tab.
You might also find some information in the Windows Eventlog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lflorence
ID: 34094050
Ran gpupdate several times.

Does the home folder have to be set to go to the same place?  I was under the assumption that I could just redirect the My Documents folder using the settings in GPO.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
ID: 34094127
Required (in 2008 ) Home Folder location \\servername\sharename\username\Documents

Rob
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
ID: 34094155
No not the same place for all users.  \\servername\sharename\%username%\Documents - using that will create a username\Documents folder for all users.

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:lflorence
ID: 34094457
Wouldn't that kinda' defeat the purpose of using GPO to do the folder redirection?  The option to create the folder for the user in the location specified should do all of that for you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
ID: 34094555
You assign home folders to centralize all users files - for say backup purposes.

You use Folder Redirection to basically manage all user My Documents folders/location for a variety of purposes.

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:lflorence
ID: 34094776
I don't want all user's files centralized, I only want to redirect the My Documents folder.  Can you point me to where it states that Home Folder redirection is required in Server 2008 for My Documents redirection through GPO?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
ID: 34095388
That's just a common setting I've always used. You can redirect to any location.

In Folder Redirection, right click Documents > under the Target tab, Select Advanced -Specify locations for various user groups, and use this article for further direction - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771969(WS.10).aspx

Rob
0