Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

0x3a Adprep error attaching Server 2008 to Server 2003 domain

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Good morning all, we're working on some in house projects and hit a snag.

Existing environment consists of a Server Standard 2003 R2 x64 acting as our one and only primary DC, also hosts Exchange 2007.  We're trying to attach a Server 2008 R2 x64 to the domain.  Of course, when I run dcpromo it kicks and tells me to run adprep, which makes sense.  However, when I run adprep (either forestprep or domainprep), it returns the same 0x3a error message.

I'm a little lost - I've done this before and it worked smoothly, not sure what I've done to break it this time!  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:billyorr
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 2000 total points
ID: 34094639
Run this command

netdom /query fsmo

verify that the server hold the Infrastructure Master is online.

Also take a look at this link for troubleshooting steps.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2008/12/15/troubleshooting-adprep-errors.aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34095691
Hi,

for me it looks like your domain mode is in "Windows 2000 mixed" mode. Am I right? If so, raise domain functional level to Windows 2000 native at least or if you have no Windows 2000 DCs and you do not plan use them, raise DFL to Windows 2003.

Try to run adprep once again.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 34099683
If you want windows 2008, you have to get rid of windows 2000 domain controller.

I hope you are using 64bit of ADprep.exe from windows 2008 CD not aprep32.exe.

You require schema,administrator,enterprise admin & domain admin group membership to run adprep.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winserverDS/thread/f008e1f6-d6f1-4648-b826-a89c32ab4aa9

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325379

http://msmvps.com/blogs/mweber/archive/2010/02/10/upgrading-an-active-directory-domain-from-windows-server-2003-to-windows-server-2008-or-windows-server-2008-r2.aspx

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:billyorr
ID: 34105669
KenMcF provided the right command to help troubleshoot the root issue, which was a failed PDC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billyorr
ID: 34105707
Ok, what actually happened here was pretty interesting, and it goes to show you can't post too much detail in the OP.  We had 2 2003 servers, and we lost one to a catastrophic hardware failure.  Turns out, I had thought our other server was PDC, it wasn't, so the command provided by KenMcF told me that the PDC, Schema Master, RID, etc were all pointed at the failed server.  We haven't had a 2000 box on our network in years.

Turns out I had to seize the roles, run adprep (yes it was 64), then promote the new server and transfer roles to that.
0