Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to disable taskbar for a user

Posted on 2010-11-09
9
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How can i remove the taskbar for user???
Windows 2003 or xp

regards
0
Comment
Question by:sg0502
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 34094064
autohide, or disable completely?

Right click on it and hit Properties, then Autohide
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 34094080
Go to 'Configure Dock' > Under General check on 'Hide the Windows Taskbar'
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 34094101
sorry forgot to mention that you need ObjectDock for this
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34094752
Are you trying to lock down a machine so only a single app runs by any chance?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34095531
Hi,

what do you want to exactly disable for users? There is no option to disable "Task Bar" in GPO by default but you can disallow them many other things. Just let me know more details if you're interested. I will try to help you

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:sg0502
ID: 34101883
I dont need auto-hide

I need to restrict as many as posible windows functions for a user.... security isues

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 34104662
OK, so create new GPO and navigate to

User Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> Start Menu and Taskbar

there you will find many useful policies to disallow users accessing Start Menu and Taskbar options/objects.

Then assign that policy to appropriate user's OU (because it is user setting)

If you need further assistance, just let me know

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34108864
Windows SteadyState
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/winfamily/sharedaccess/default.mspx

Install it on a test box, and use the ADM templates to create a GPO to lock down the user's environment. The most common settings you are referring to are in a handful of places, all conveniently into a single ADM file.....

Although you cannot hide the taskbar, you can prevent right clcking to prevent modifications to it.........

I would create setup the profile visually how you would like it locked down, removing shortcuts, program files entries, favorites etc...., then apply the GPO.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sg0502
ID: 34564711
thanks
0