Solved

Access 2007 wont open database made in Access 2010

Posted on 2010-11-09
7
1,134 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have made a database in Access 2010.
I understand that 2010 and 2007 use the same format .accdb? yet when i try to open the db in access 2007 i just get a message saying "unrecognized file format"

any ideas on what may be causing this?

Thanks for reading
0
Comment
Question by:laserhalen
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 100 total points
ID: 34093994
There are certain features in 2010 that will prevent it opening in 2007.

Details of specific feature incompatibiltiy can be found here:

    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/office/cc907897.aspx
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 100 total points
ID: 34095663
Try creating a blank A2007 accdb, then importing all objects from the A2010 accdb (except linked tables) into the A2007 accdb.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:laserhalen
ID: 34095688
Thanks for that.
..in table 1 on the page you sent me i think its "Access 2010 Encryption Compliance" because its the one that stops the database from opening. (i have checked the database sort order and its set to General - Legacy)

how do i check / change the encryption?

Also see the attached warning i get when about to open the database (just after converting to 2007)
Do you know what links are being referred to and how do i change them to 2007?

AccessInfo.JPG
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:laserhalen
ID: 34095748
@DatabaseMX: sorry you must have commented while i was writing mine..
when you say linked tables - do you mean tables with relationships or tables that are populated from other tables? ..because in the latter i have used regular SQL..why does 2007 have a problem with it?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34095785
"when you say linked tables"
I mean if you have a Front End 'linked' to tables in a Back End (aka 'split' configuration), don't import the links.  Relink after you import all other objects.

I you only have a Single accdb, then ignore that part.  And yes, do ... import any relationships in this case.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:laserhalen
ID: 34096061
im failing here..i have opened a blank database and imported all the objects, leaving out some linked tables..i dont get the warning about the compatible links..
when i try to open in 2007 i get the same message "Unrecognized database format.."
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34096076
Sorry, I thought that might work.  It sounds like it's pretty much what carl_tawn posted ...

mx
0