?
Solved

Connect to ESX server

Posted on 2010-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have installed ESX as well as Windows 2008 in the vmware workstation.
The TCP/IP settings are as shown in the snapshots.
Windows 2008 local area connection IP:10.10.10.24/24
vswif0 10.10.10.25/24
but the ping is not successful

any help?
thanks
ESX.bmp
WINDOWS-2008.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jakethecatuk
jakethecatuk earned 200 total points
ID: 34094240
have you configured the vmware workstation networking correctly?

can the VM's ping anything at all?

can the VM's see the internet?

can you ping the VM's from your workstation?

have you disabled firewalls on the VM's?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34094438
where do you check it.
after I installed vm workstation, then installed the virtual machines on it,I am not sure how to access the settings of VM workstation.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 1800 total points
ID: 34095089
For each of your VMs right click the tab at the top and select settings. It will open a dialog similar to my screenshot. Make sure both of your VMs are configured on the same network (Bridged, NAT, host only)

Good Luck
workstationsettings.png
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34095158
Windows 2008 is NAT
ESX is Bridged
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34095188
excellent!!
I can ping now
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34095230
excellent!!!
0