Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Small Business Server 2008 - Terminal Server Question

Posted on 2010-11-09
10
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I was hoping to buy a 5 pack of terminal services licenses for our Windows 2008 small business server, but I read the following on a Microsoft site:

Use the second server that is included with Windows SBS 2008 Premium for Terminal Services. You cannot use a server that is running Windows SBS 2008 as a terminal server. Terminal Services does not coexist well with the rest of the applications and services that are included with Windows SBS 2008.

So, if we want to use more than the 2 admin login's for Terminal services, we actually have to buy a second server, and install another copy of SBS 2008?  Will this SBS 2008 server basically be a member server somehow?  Has anyone else done this with success?
0
Comment
Question by:jbobst
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:lleblanc65
ID: 34094285
Windows Small Business Server (SBS) will not be a member server. I have tried this in one of my environments before. One of the big limitations to SBS is that it needs to be the primary roles master for the Domain in which it belongs. You will be much better off replacing the SBS with regular server licenses. Then you could use just a single server for everything including Terminal Services  and add member servers as needed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 34094384
Right, I understand that.  I had a question posted on here a few months back trying to figure out the SBS domain controller/member server role.  We already have the SBS 2008 setup as our domain controller however...and I simply want to be able to add 5-10 users with terminal server licenses so remote people can log into the server (only two can log in at a time now in the admin mode).  But, Microsoft claims that we need to set up a "second server that is included with Windows SBS 2008 Premium for Terminal Services"...  Here is the article:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd262139%28WS.10%29.aspx

Without pulling down the 2008 SBS we currently have, I was hoping to get information from someone who has successfully installed this "second server" and how they did it.

Thanks!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lleblanc65 earned 668 total points
ID: 34094500
Got it. I have not succesfully added a second small business server which is why I commented. I tried setting up a second SBS in my domain and it would let me add it to AD. I know you say that the second server is "included" with your SBS premium, but I still suggest standard server for the member server and add terminal services. I think you will have massive issues even if you get it to work your way.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34094618
You have to add a second server whether physical or virtual. You cannot install the terminal services role (which is different from remote admin) on an SBS. If you bought SBS premium it comes with an additional license for Server 2008 Std which you can use for terminal services on another phyiscal box, or as a virtual server. You still need to buy the TS CAL's.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 34094622
I do have a 2003 member server...can I buy terminal server licenses for that and be ok, even though I have the 2008 SBS as my domain controller?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 34094627
DO NOT get rid of SBS - you would be throwing away a LOT of money.

*SBS Servers MUST be FSMO master DCs for the domains they are in.
*SBS Domains CANNOT trust other domains.
*SBS Servers THEMSELVES CANNOT be Terminal Servers (this would be horribly insecure - do you REALLY want to take the chance one of your employees visits a web site that causes you to get the SERVER infected with a virus and now your ENTIRE COMPANY is down?  Even legitimate sites can be hacked - I believe it was Trend Micro that was a few years ago...)
*You CAN have as many servers as you like, provided only ONE is an SBS server.

You would just add a second server and install the Terminal Services/Remote Desktop Services role and the Terminal Services Licensing service roles on that and join it to your domain.  You necessarily need a second physical computer, though at this point it would be difficult preserving your existing setup and sticking with one physical machine (I have a client using Hyper-V on a single physical system and running SBS 2008 and a second server on the same physical hardware).
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 668 total points
ID: 34094654
>>"can I buy terminal server licenses for that and be ok"
Perfect. Just go into add/remove programs and add the terminal services role, and the TS licensing server role. You will get 120 days temporary licensing during which time you must buy, install, and activate your TS CAL's.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34094665
ps- you mention a 2003 member server which is ideal. If however it is a second DC it will work but is discouraged for security reasons and there may be some "tweaks required.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 34094668
Thanks for the clarification on everything guys!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 34094673
(the 2003 server is just a member server)
0