Solved

Remove NonPresent Devices

Posted on 2010-11-09
7
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does anyone have a faster way to remove the "greyed" out nonpresent devices from device manager? We are doing refurb work on electronic devices using several virtual machines (running off a Windows 7 machine) and the plugging/unplugging is creating a long list of formerly loaded drivers. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:lleblanc65
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 125 total points
ID: 34094594
If you can identify what device it is in the registry, it can easily be scripted.....

Usiong a combination of Process Monitor, and Device Manager, it can easily be identified.....

Set Process Monitor to include the Operation "RegDeleteKey", and look for the successes at the fololowing parent key....

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum

Thats where the device information is stored.

Then once you identify them....

reg delete "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\SubKey\Subkey" /f
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34094604
Also, I assume you are referencing the method here....

set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1
start devmgmt.msc

form "Device Manager does not display devices that are not connected to the Windows XP-based computer"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315539/en-us
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34094613
If you know the classes/HW IDs of the devices as well, you can delete all of them using Devcon....

The DevCon command-line utility functions as an alternative to Device Manager
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311272
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 125 total points
ID: 34094734
I am assuming you are referring to USB devices, Google "USBdeview"  it is a freeware app avail for both 32bit and 64bit systems.  It will list all USB devices that have been connect and I believe you can remove them using the app also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lleblanc65
ID: 34103533
Guys, thanks for the suggestions. Tmoore - the USBDeview was perfect. I am also looking into the scritping aspect for the future, thanks johnB
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34108853
Glad we could help....
0