Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Genuine HP Toners

Posted on 2010-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have multiple HP printers and I've used only genuine HP toner cartridges since they were first used.  While these toners are bit more expensive than most, I've always played it on the safe side and stuck with the brand names to avoid future headaches.

Now one of our managers has gone out and purchased the following:

- Laser CTG HP Laserjet (black and other colors)

It's from Allstate Imaging, who I've never heard of before.

What are your thoughts for using 3rd party toner cartridges?

Is it worth the $$ savings??

Thanks,
blunted1
0
Comment
Question by:blunted1
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
ID: 34094273
Simply put I tried once, just once, and only once. So no I never had success with refilled toner cartridges.

Rob
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:brb6708
brb6708 earned 332 total points
ID: 34094354
70:30 probability to work - This is my experience. The probability for working decreases with the price of the toner - so if you have luck, you can save money if not - you pay twice and you have a lot more work....


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ajmehta
ID: 34094378
In my experience, you can save a lot of money, but finding a good supplier is the key.  You may go through a few bad ones before you find a good one... but it's worth it.

I have one supplier on eBay I use for my Canon Pixma, another for my Epson Workforce, and still another for my HP CP3505n.  I don't know about Allstate Imaging, but try it and if it's not good buy from a couple of others until you find a dependable... it'll be big savings in the long run.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jloiseau earned 336 total points
ID: 34094905
Speaking to other people, they state that if printing is important, than it better to get the Toners form the manufacuters then get the replacement types because often times, you will not get the same quailty results; however, there are those that are very good, but its you usually a trial and error process before you find the right one.

If your interested, I can point you to a few sites you can try and see if it works for you.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 332 total points
ID: 34102091
I've tried remanufactured cartridges from various suppliers a few times over the years.  In my experience reman cartridges just aren't worth it in the long run.  I see a failure rate of about 1 in 3 on the remans - and often one toner cartridge blowout can cause other problems in the printer (not to mention the cleaning time).  Best to just pay the man and stick with the cartridges from HP themselves, imho.

I'd let that manager know that you don't recommend reman cartridges.  If they want to try to reduce their departmental costs by purchasing them, then their department is also responsible for any additional repair time and expenses caused by the cheaper cartridges.  See if that works - and document, document, document.

Best of luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blunted1
ID: 34102300
Playing it safe and moving forward with just the genuine cartridges.

Thanks,
blunted1
0